Aquila District Recognition History

Aquila District Award Winners

Aquila District recognizes registered Scouters for service to youth in the district.

Aquila District Award of Merit

The District Award of Merit is awarded by a district to registered Scouters for service to youth in the district. This is a council-sponsored award that is the highest honor that a district can bestow upon one of its Scouters. Limited to one award for every 25 units in the district.  The nominee must be a registered Scouter and must have rendered noteworthy service to Scouts over an extended time. The nature and value of "noteworthy service" may consist of a single plan or action that contributed vitally to the lives of large numbers of youth or it may have been given to a small group over an extended period of time to youth in and outside of Scouting. The recipient receives a plaque, signed certificate, and official knot badge and the District Dinner.

District Award of Merit Nomination Form

 

Year      

Name                            

District Award of Merit

* Max Bamberger District Award of Merit
* Herb Beck District Award of Merit
* Diana Bielzmowicz District Award of Merit
* Nelson Block District Award of Merit
* Sharon Bozarth District Award of Merit
* VirJean Bozarth District Award of Merit
* Loren Bridge District Award of Merit
* Bobby Brown District Award of Merit
* Glenda Butts District Award of Merit
* Mel Caven District Award of Merit
* Gerry Cooley District Award of Merit
* Margaret Coyne District Award of Merit
* David Cunningham District Award of Merit
* Robert Cunningham District Award of Merit
* Sheri Cunningham District Award of Merit
* Bob Dabney District Award of Merit
* Bill Davenport District Award of Merit
* Martha Day District Award of Merit
* Pat Day District Award of Merit
* Dave DeVault District Award of Merit
* Norm Dickinson District Award of Merit
* George Dobbin District Award of Merit
* Ernie Ehlers District Award of Merit
* Mike Englehardt District Award of Merit
* John Evans, Sr. District Award of Merit
* Kay Frankie District Award of Merit
* Virgil Fruth District Award of Merit
* David Gibson District Award of Merit
* Bill Glazner District Award of Merit
* Wyatt Giesberg District Award of Merit
* Milton Gugenheim District Award of Merit
* Carlos Hamilton, Jr. District Award of Merit
* Hugh Hardy District Award of Merit
* Dick Herrod District Award of Merit
* Oliver Higginbotham District Award of Merit
* William Holloway District Award of Merit
* Wilford Hopper, Jr. District Award of Merit
* Leo Howard District Award of Merit
* Bill Hubbard District Award of Merit
* Andy Jackson District Award of Merit
* Wanda Jackson District Award of Merit
* Jamie Jamison District Award of Merit
* Ann Johnson District Award of Merit
* Bill Johnson District Award of Merit
* Joe Johnson District Award of Merit
* Gerald Kennedy District Award of Merit
* Larry Knoll District Award of Merit
* Janis Kopp District Award of Merit
* Sid Levis District Award of Merit
* Al Marshal District Award of Merit
* Rita Marshal District Award of Merit
* Jim McIlhenny District Award of Merit
* Don McKusker District Award of Merit
* Jackie McKusker District Award of Merit
* Freda Meine District Award of Merit
* Patricia Merriman District Award of Merit
* Jack Metcalfe District Award of Merit
* Richard Miller District Award of Merit
* Ralph Mills District Award of Merit
* Oscar Morgan District Award of Merit
* Al Neil District Award of Merit
* Bruce Nelson District Award of Merit
* Becky Newell District Award of Merit
* Sam Newell District Award of Merit
* Burton Parks District Award of Merit
* Pat Patterson District Award of Merit
* Delman Perkins District Award of Merit
* Ferd Plavidal District Award of Merit
* Jon Ragsdale District Award of Merit
* Don Rapp District Award of Merit
* Jane Richard District Award of Merit
* Noah Roads District Award of Merit
* Rupert Roett District Award of Merit
* Clyde Russell District Award of Merit
* Donna Sandifer District Award of Merit
* Pat Scherrieb District Award of Merit
* Steve Shapiro District Award of Merit
* Arthur Shaw District Award of Merit
* Bill Sherborne District Award of Merit
* Gene Simmons District Award of Merit
* Ray Simpson District Award of Merit
* Marvin Smith District Award of Merit
* Duane Smyers District Award of Merit
* Joe Sowell District Award of Merit
* Cathleen Stahmer District Award of Merit
* Richard Stanley District Award of Merit
* Mary Stanton District Award of Merit
* Sylvan Stern District Award of Merit
* Aaron Stoley District Award of Merit
* John Sturdevant District Award of Merit
* Virgil Swenson District Award of Merit
* Walter Taber, Jr. District Award of Merit
* Marcela Tirado District Award of Merit
* Sandy Truxillo District Award of Merit
* Cyril Unger District Award of Merit
* Joe Watson District Award of Merit
* Jack Webb District Award of Merit
* Byron Welc District Award of Merit
* Ottis White District Award of Merit
* Wilma Widaski District Award of Merit
* Ken William District Award of Merit
* Jim Wilmore District Award of Merit
* Joanne Wilton District Award of Merit
* Raymond Wong District Award of Merit
* Wayne Woodall District Award of Merit
* Beverly Wright District Award of Merit
* Wayne Wright District Award of Merit
1993 Warren Hancock District Award of Merit
1993 George Littell District Award of Merit
1993 John Manes District Award of Merit
1993 Candy Tannery District Award of Merit
1994 George Batten District Award of Merit
1994 Eugene Borden District Award of Merit
1994 Diane Sperandio District Award of Merit
1994 Charles Stokely District Award of Merit
1995 eggy Barber District Award of Merit
1995 Bill Folts, Jr. District Award of Merit
1995 Farrell Gerbode District Award of Merit
1995 Mike Nowotny District Award of Merit
1996 Joan Englander District Award of Merit
1996 Larry Lanz District Award of Merit
1996 Bill Patterson District Award of Merit
1996 Richard Schultz District Award of Merit
1997 Tom Barber District Award of Merit
1997 Jennifer Kelley District Award of Merit
1997 Mike Kelley District Award of Merit
1997 Sharon Richter District Award of Merit
1998 Mickey Dawson District Award of Merit
1998 Troxel Ballou District Award of Merit
1998 WalneTracy District Award of Merit
1999 John Curry District Award of Merit
1999 Nancy Johnson District Award of Merit
1999 Fred Lemashon District Award of Merit
1999 Byron Pugh District Award of Merit
1999 Bill Wallace District Award of Merit
2000 Carla Aguilar District Award of Merit
2000 Mary Brisco District Award of Merit
2000 Debbie Jameson District Award of Merit
2000 Flem Rogers District Award of Merit
2000 Sam Stubbs District Award of Merit
2001 Jim Brown District Award of Merit
2001 Ron Cookston District Award of Merit
2001 Fritz Maxwell District Award of Merit
2001 King Waters District Award of Merit
2001 Chuck Weiner District Award of Merit
2002 Stephen Dols District Award of Merit
2002 Bruce Folts District Award of Merit
2002 Ben Royce District Award of Merit
2002 Howie Sussman District Award of Merit
2002 Vanessa Wahlquist District Award of Merit
2002 Charles Williams District Award of Merit
2003 James Cauble District Award of Merit
2003 Rudy Dismuke District Award of Merit
2003 Jamie Jameson District Award of Merit
2003 Craig Loper District Award of Merit
2003 Roger Morris District Award of Merit
2003 Rick Wahlquist District Award of Merit
2004 Shari Heinly District Award of Merit
2004 Rob Heinly District Award of Merit
2004 Tad Halbach District Award of Merit
2004 Claudia Hackbarth District Award of Merit
2004 Kelia Ballou District Award of Merit
2004 HodgesonCheryl District Award of Merit
2005 Marci Brown District Award of Merit
2005 Kent Johnston District Award of Merit
2005 Martin Ng District Award of Merit
2005 Charley Raimond District Award of Merit
2005 Patrick Starich District Award of Merit
2005 Erich Wolz District Award of Merit
2006 Ed Biegert District Award of Merit
2006 Carol Clarksto District Award of Merit
2006 Mike Fitzgibbons District Award of Merit
2006 Chuck Guffey District Award of Merit
2006 Diane Ragan District Award of Merit
2006 James Ragan, Jr. District Award of Merit
2007 Rachel Deskin District Award of Merit
2007 Ken Groue District Award of Merit
2007 Steven Mulvehill District Award of Merit
2007 Gordon Start District Award of Merit
2007 Cathleen Trechter District Award of Merit
2008 Mary Farley District Award of Merit
2008 Tim Gerbode District Award of Merit
2008 Jim Huguenard District Award of Merit
2008 Frank Pavlick District Award of Merit
2008 Virginia Trier District Award of Merit
2009 Dale Fitz District Award of Merit
2009 Beverly Folts District Award of Merit
2009 Bob Livitz District Award of Merit
2009 Tom Matthews District Award of Merit
2009 Kyle Shannon District Award of Merit
2010 Scott Coleman District Award of Merit
2010 Sherry Dieckmann District Award of Merit
2010 Mark Dieckmann District Award of Merit
2010 Dale Sawyer District Award of Merit
2011 Walter Hyde< District Award of Merit
2011 Richard Murphey District Award of Merit
2011 Wanda Rauscher District Award of Merit
2011 Jim Russell District Award of Merit
2012 Michael Behounek District Award of Merit
2012 Randy Bowen District Award of Merit
2012 Gene Feigelson District Award of Merit
2012 Sandra Troff District Award of Merit
2013 Jarrod Aden District Award of Merit
2013 Paula Burns District Award of Merit
2014 Clay Burns District Award of Merit
2014 Jeremy Penner District Award of Merit
2015 Ted Butler District Award of Merit
2015 James Watson District Award of Merit
2016 Linda Eccles District Award of Merit
2016 Richard Smith District Award of Merit

*Before 1983

Awards 2012 and before were a part of Golden Arrow District.  Aquila and Twin Bayou District were a part of Golden Arrow District.

 

 

Aquila Award

The Aquila Award is presented to Scouters who have rendered noteworthy service to the youth of Aquila District and should have contributed some service to youth in the community outside of Scouting. The service may consist of either a single action that affected a large group of youth in Scouting or service to a small group of youth for an extended period of time. Earning Scouter awards, knots and keys, as well as training, are taken into consideration, as well as the nominee’s attitude toward and cooperation with district and council. Awards are presented at the annual District Dinner.

Aquila Award Nomination Form

Year

Aquila Award

2017 Jack Metcalf
2017 Richard Smith
2016 Susan Smith
2015 Gabriel Blog
2015 Sherry Dieckmann
2015 Stephen Shapiro
2014 David Rust
2014 Stephanie Ward

 

Aquila Family of the Year Award

The Family of the Year Award is a recognition presented by the Aquila District. The award is available to all families involved in the Scouting programs as long as the adult(s) are either registered or eligible to be registered in the Boy Scouts and the family has at least one youth currently in the program. One family is chosen annually from those nominated. Awards are presented at the annual District Dinner.

  • A family is defined as a domestic unit composed of at least two people – a parent or a guardian either registered or eligible to be registered in the Boy Scouts and a youth currently registered in the program.
  • We desire you to think about all the families you know who contribute to the Scouting program – single-parent families and two-parent families. The nominated family must be giving noteworthy service to youth, both in the Scouting program and outside of Scouting.
  • Each member should be a living example of the Scout Oath and the Scout Law and demonstrate Scout Spirit in all aspects of their daily affairs.

Family of the Year Nomination Form

Year

Family of the Year Award

2017 Start Family
2016 Watson Family
2015 Burns Family
2014 Smith Family
2013 Folts Family

Unit Service Award

The Aquila District has designed a standard recognition to encourage packs, troops, teams, crews, and ships to recognize noteworthy contributions to unit Scouting programs by adult volunteers. This recognition is one part of a multi-part temporary patch, worn on the right pocket of the uniform shirt. It reminds the recipient of the unit’s appreciation of his or her efforts while informing others that the wearer is held in high regard by the unit. Awards are presented at the annual District Dinner.

  • The unit committee may recognize one adult leader for every five registered adult leaders as of December 31 of the most recent year.
  • The unit committee may choose to recognize any adult that it feels has made a noteworthy contribution to the success of the unit.  The district strongly encourages recognition of trained Scouters, registered in the unit, to help assure the unit of an adequate pool of trained leaders.

Unit Service Award Nomination Form

Year

Unit Service Award

  Coming Soon

Honor Unit

The Aquila District has designed a standard recognition to encourage packs, troops, teams, crews, and ships to recognize noteworthy contributions to unit Scouting programs by adult volunteers. This recognition is one part of a multi-part temporary patch, worn on the right pocket of the uniform shirt. It reminds the recipient of the unit’s appreciation of his or her efforts while informing others that the wearer is held in high regard by the unit. Awards are presented at the annual District Dinner.

  • The unit committee may recognize one adult leader for every five registered adult leaders as of December 31 of the most recent year.
  • The unit committee may choose to recognize any adult that it feels has made a noteworthy contribution to the success of the unit.  The district strongly encourages recognition of trained Scouters, registered in the unit, to help assure the unit of an adequate pool of trained leaders.

Unit Service Award Nomination Form

Year

Honor Unit

  Coming Soon

Silver Beaver Award

The Silver Beaver Award is given to individuals who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council. The Silver Beaver Award is the highest form of recognition that a local council can bestow on a volunteer. Recipients are selected based on their noteworthy service to the Scouting program and community service.  The Silver Beaver recipients are recognized at the SHAC Recognition Reception.

Silver Beaver Nomination Forms

Year

Silver Bever Award

  Coming Soon