Calendar

Download the Aquila District calendar for July 2019 to June 2020. The council calendar and council toolkit provide additional information on upcoming council events.

 

May 2019

30 District committee meeting

June 2019

3-8 Cub Scout day camp
13 District commissioners meeting
13 Roundtable
  Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
  Scouts BSA summer camp
  National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

July 2019

21-2 World Scout Jamboree, Summit Bechtel Reserve, WV
28 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
  Scouts BSA summer camp
  Cub Scout summer resident camp

August 2019

1 Online popcorn sales begin
1 Popcorn show-n-sell commitment deadline
1 District committee meeting
8 District commissioners meeting
8 Roundtable       
8 Fall recruiting night training
10 Venturing Banquet (SHAC)
11 OA Unit Representative Summit
13 Popcorn kickoff for unit popcorn kernels (one representative per unit should attend)
15 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
17 Popcorn show-n-sell distribution / sales begin
25 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting

September 2019

  Fall recruiting nights
3 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting 
5 District committee meeting
6-8 Sea Scouts Minto Rendezvous
12 District commissioners meeting
12 Roundtable
13-15 Wood Badge training 19-2A (SHAC)
15 Aquatics Day
20-22 Order of the Arrow: Fall Pow Wow 
21-22 Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO) Training
21-22 Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (IOLS) Training
28 Popcorn blitz day #1

October 2019

1 Recharter training #1 (one representative per unit should attend)
3 District committee meeting
4-6 Webelos Woods
4-6 Wood Badge training, 19-2B (SHAC)
10 District commissioners meeting
10 Roundtable
10 Recharter training #2 (one representative per unit should attend)
11-13 Fun with Family (campout for new Scouts) (SHAC)
12 Popcorn blitz day #2
18 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
26 Popcorn blitz day #3
27 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting

November 2019

1 Popcorn orders due
2 Fall University of Scouting
7 District committee (annual business) meeting
14 District commissioners meeting
14 Roundtable
14 Recharter training #3 (one representative per unit should attend)
16 Popcorn distribution
19 Council Recognition Reception
25 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting

December 2019

5 District committee meeting
5 Recharter turn-in #1 at district committee
7 College of Commissioner Science (SHAC)
12 District commissioners meeting
12 Roundtable
12 Recharter turn-in #2 at roundtable
15 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
26-31 National Youth Leader Training (NYLT)
26-31 Scouts BSA Winter Camp (SHAC)

January 2020

2 District committee meeting / annual calendar planning meeting
9 District commissioners meeting
9 Roundtable
9 Friends of Scouting dates due from units
11 Key Leader’s Conference (for district committee members) (SHAC)
12 District First Aid Meet
17 Adams Eagle Scout Project of the Year nominations due
18 Order the Arrow (OA) Lodge Leadership Development (LLD) Training and Lodge Banquet 
23 Scout Fair Kick-Off Meeting
25 Scouting for Food: hanger distribution (SHAC)
26 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting

February 2020

1 Scouting for Food: food pick up (SHAC)
6 District committee meeting / finalize district calendar
8 BSA’s birthday
8/9 Scout Sabbath/Sunday
12 Merit Badge Counselor Training
13 Roundtable
13 District commissioners meeting
13 Spring Recruiting Training
15 Merit Badge Fair
15 Scoutmaster Position-Specific Training
21-23 Venturing Challenge (SHAC)
22 District Dinner
28 Baden Powell Fellowship Dinner (SHAC)

March 2020

5 District committee meeting
5 Scout Fair coupon books: 5% Bonus Deadline
6-8 Camporee
12 Roundtable
12 District commissioners meeting
13-15 Wood Badge training 20-1A
19 Scout Fair coupon books: 3% bonus deadline
21 University of Scouting training (SHAC)
27-29 Wood Badge training 20-1B
27 Scout Fair participation deadline
30 Scout Fair coupon books: 1% bonus deadline

April 2020

2 District committee meeting
4 Scout Fair (SHAC)
9 District commissioners meeting
9 Roundtable
11 SHAC’s birthday!
17-19 Powder Horn weekend #1
23 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
24-26 Order of the Arrow: Arrowmen Bash

May 2020

1 Silver Beaver nominations due (SHAC)
1-3 Powder Horn weekend #2
3 New Eagle Scout Reception (SHAC)
7 District commissioners meeting
14 District committee meeting
14 Roundtable / Program Preview

June 2020

1-5 Cub Scout day camp
4 District committee meeting
11 District commissioners meeting
11 Roundtable
  Scouts BSA summer camp
  National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

National / International Events

August 3-8, 2020 National Order of the Arrow Conference (NOAC), East Lansing, MI
July 2021 National Scout Jamboree 2021

 

Looking For a Different Calendar?

Calendar

Program Area

 
Sam Houston Area Council The Sam Houston Area Council, BSA, serves nearly 60,000 youth in 16 counties southeast Texas area through dedicated service and leadership of nearly 20,000 adult volunteers. Scouting is completely funded by the generosity of our local communities.  
Colonneh Lodge  The Colonneh Lodge, Order of the Arrow is the national honor society of the Boy Scouts of America.   
Eagle Scout Association - SHAC The Eagle Scout Association - Sam Houston Area Council is a fellowship of men who have achieved the Eagle Scout rank who desire to use their efforts and influence toward forming the kind of young men America needs for leadership. Membership is open to all Eagle Scouts; there is no charge to join.
Exploring Exploring is Learning for Life’s career education program to help young people mature and to prepare them to become responsible and caring adults.   
Scouts with DisAbilities and Special Needs The Disabilities Awareness Committee is committed to making Scouting accessible and enjoyable to all Scouts, regardless of their abilities.   
Sea Scouts Sea Scouts is a specialized program that focuses on water high adventure and personal development.  
Scout Days / Merit Badge Days Scout Days are awesome opportunities to get your Scouts, friends and family together for some exciting experiences around the area with other Scouting families. All Scout Days are offered at a discounted price of admission. Also, many of our partners offer merit badge classes and advancement workshops.
Training Schedule Training is an important part of learning to become an effective leader. See the council training schedule for a list of trainings offered in the council.
Venturing Venturing is a youth development program that provides positive experiences to help young people mature and become responsible and caring adults.